Welcome to TKF Training!

We respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to preserving your online safety by upholding your privacy at all times when you visit or communicate with our site.
Our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions provide a detailed explanation regarding how we collect, use and store your personal data. This Privacy Policy should be read alongside, and in addition to the Cookies Policy.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

1. About Us

In this Privacy Policy reference “we”, “our” or “us” are to TK Forestry Ltd. trading as TKF Training, a company incorporated in England and Wales (registered number 06970553) whose registered office is at 10th South Parade, Third Floor, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS1 5GS who will be the controller and data processor of any personal data processed as described in this Privacy Policy.
If you have any questions about your personal information, please send an email to info@tkftraining.co.uk with the subject “Privacy”.

2. Collection of Information

Data can be collected and processed during the operations of our website, delivery of training and direct contact you may have with us by email or phone. We may collect, store and use certain details of your personal information in line with this policy.

The following are ways we may perform these actions:
Data that we cannot use to identify you but is collected to help us improve our service and understand the needs of our customers include: location data, IP address, traffic data, and other communication information.

To register for a course or event, complete a registration form or contact form, we request personal data including name, email, company name, and phone number which is essential for us to process your request. We may also request supplementary information in order to understand more about you (these fields will be optional). If you contact us, we may also keep a record of the correspondence.

If you provide us with personal data about a third party, you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

3. Type and Use of Information

The personal data that we may collect from you includes: your name, gender, date of birth, address, email address, phone numbers, employer and health status. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us. We do not store any payment information such as bank account details or credit card numbers.

In some circumstances we may be provided with sensitive personal data, such as information on your physical or mental health to enable us to administer requests for reasonable adjustment or conduct investigations, complaints or appeals.

We merely process such data on your behalf in relation to your learning, assessment and certification.

We may use your personal data where this is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests as a provider of training, assessment and certification services, including to:

  • Process your enquiries and provide you with services
  • Help us identify you and any projects we are working on or have completed for you
  • Provide products/services which you have registered or been registered for
  • Undertake administration in relation to products and/or services which you have been registered for
  • Administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments
  • Provide you with a certificate or other record of learning
  • Contact you directly in relation to our Quality Assurance processes, investigations, appeals and complaints
  • Assess and provide reasonable adjustments in relation to your learning or assessment, where requested
  • Enable us to review, develop and improve our services
  • Provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query
  • Detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct
  • Carry out marketing and statistical analysis
  • Notify you about changes to our services
  • Provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you based upon the work we have completed for you
  • To inform you of service and price changes

Due to the nature of the services we offer and the relationship that we have with our customers, we will assume that you are still a customer until you tell us that you no longer want to be considered as a customer.

4. Information Disclosure

At times, we may disclose personal information to persons in our group. This can include employees and agents involved in our business, if applicable. Please note that our suppliers’ use of your personal data is subject to a contract.

We will not share any information with any third party outside our group unless:
a)    It is with your consent, or;
b)    we are required to do so by law.

5. Data Retention

We will retain your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of TKF Training to enable us to provide information about your learning or a replacement certificate.

Awarding bodies City & Guilds and Lantra require us to retain learner records for a minimum of 3 years from the final date of training or assessment.

Certain information might be kept for up to 40 years for the purposes of H&S management.

We will retain personal data relating to our quality assurance processes, appeals, or investigations for a maximum period of seven years to ensure we are able to comply with a contractual, legal, audit and other regulatory requirements, or any competent courts or authorities.

Due to the nature of the services we offer and the relationship that we have with our customers, we will assume that you are still a customer until you tell us that you no longer want to be considered as a customer.

If you let us know that you are no longer a customer, we will delete all unnecessary electronic data and destroy all unnecessary hard copy data that we hold.

We shall retain any project data that is required to safeguard our legal liability following the completion of any project.

We will retain data from inquiries and correspondence with you for future correspondence and marketing purposes.

6. Who has access to your data?

For the avoidance of doubt we do not, and never shall, sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We may share your personal data with relevant third parties in relation to your learning, assessment or certification, including: Awarding Bodies (e.g City & Guilds and Lantra), Funding Agencies (e.g. Rural Skillnet), authorised representatives of TKF Training.

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf, but we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service. For example, if we need to use a provider of specialist equipment or services as part of the work that we are doing for you.

We may share your information if we are acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings.

We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TKF Training, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

7. Information Accessibility

Under the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a right to access, erase and transfer the data we have collected that is specific to you. If you wish to exercise these rights you may contact our Data Protection Officer whose contact details are outlined in Section 11.

If you choose to unsubscribe or opt-out from communication by email we will not send you any further correspondence by email. We will continue to gather data relating to your engagement with our website. You can update your email preferences here.

8. Information Security

All data is collected and stored via https secure websites. Data is stored, processed and protected in accordance with the relevant sections of the GDPR. TK Training is registered with the Data Protection Office No. Z2772918

7. Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only
(i) where we have your consent to do so, (ii) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or (iii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests for direct marketing and not overridden by your rights. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

8. Children

We strongly believe in protecting the privacy of children. In line with this belief, we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the website is directed to persons under 16 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the website at any time or in any manner. We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal information of persons less than 13 years of age.

9. Data Retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have consent or an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

10. Your Rights

You have the following data protection rights:
You can edit your personal details via the update your email preferences page at any time.  We maintain a procedure in order to help you confirm that your personal information remains correct and up-to-date or choose whether or not you wish to receive material from us.

In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the Section 11 heading below.

You may unsubscribe from certain email communications by following the unsubscribe link in the email communication itself. You may also update your personal information using the previously mentioned update your information page at any time. You may also email info@tkftraining.co.uk in order to access, correct, delete or update your personal information on our systems. We will answer every email as promptly as possible.

Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information on the basis of your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you have any privacy-related questions or unresolved problems, you may contact us using the information provided under Section 11.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. You can see a list of local data protection authorities here or contact the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

11. Liability and Data Breach

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.  Any breach will be reported to the Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours, as well as Lantra and/or City & Guilds where relevant.

12. Contacting Us

Please feel free to contact us with queries, requests, or comments you may have about our Privacy Policy. Our Data Protection Officer is Sally and she can be contacted on 01484 685 114 or by email info@tkftraining.co.uk

13. Updating this Privacy Policy

We may update or amend this privacy policy from time to time, to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements. When we update our privacy notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the website. By continuing to access the website, your access and use will be subject to these updates and amendments.

This page was last updated on 13th January 2018.